MDP Courses

2018 – Diving In: An Interdisciplinary Exploration of Water

Program Coordinator:  Melissa Ricci (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2014)
Instructor: Dr. Kim Dej, School of Interdisciplinary Sciences
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Sydney Potts, Emma Reilly, Theodore Simantirakis, Emma Yim

2017 – Diversity and Resiliency: Human Differences and our Ability to Overcome Challenges

Program Coordinator: Marina Bredin (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2017)
Instructor: Prof. Anju Joshi, Dept. of Health, Aging, and Society
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Sophia Kooy, Srikripa Krishna Prasad, Avery McNair, Paul Weiser

2016 – Diversity and Resiliency: Human Differences and our Ability to Overcome Challenges

Program Coordinator: Patrick Byrne (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2011)
Summer Assistant Program Coordinator: Tian Lei (Arts & Science student)
Instructor: Prof. Anju Joshi, Dept. of Health, Aging, and Society
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Jessica Gut, Emily Power, Avery Qurashi, Thipiga Sivayoganathan

2015 – Plagues and the People of Hamilton

Program Coordinator: Patrick Byrne (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2011)
Instructor: Dr. Ann Herring, Dept. of Anthropology
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Stephanie Bertolo, Danielle Canagasuriam, Eamon Colvin, Tian Lei, Tishya Parikh

2014 – Plagues and the People of Hamilton

Program Coordinator: Patrick Byrne (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2011)
Instructor: Dr. Ann Herring, Dept. of Anthropology
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Brandon Au, Clare MacDonald, Mythili Nair, Varun Puri

2013 – Plagues and the People of Hamilton

Coordinator: Jeanette Eby (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2009)
Instructor: Dr. Ann Herring, Dept. of Anthropology
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Pawan Aulakh, Arthur Lu, Mannat Malik, Cristina Silvestri, Alexandra Sproule

2012 – Voicing Hamilton

Coordinator: Jeanette Eby (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2009)
Instructor: Dr. Daniel Coleman, Dept. of English and Cultural Studies
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Laura Crump, Melissa Ricci, Jae Ryu, Karen Wang

2011 – Voicing Hamilton

Coordinator: Jeanette Eby (Arts & Science graduate, class of 2009)
Instructor: Dr. Daniel Coleman, Dept. of English and Cultural Studies
Student Support Team: Arts & Science students Jackie Brown, Jeremy Henderson, Bridget Steele, Emily Trudeau

Arts & Science on Twitter Arts & Science on Facebook